?

Log in

No account? Create an account
MUNDANE DISTRACTIONS
Role Models 
7th-Nov-2008 02:18 pm
I plan on seeing Role Models this weekend. I've wanted to see this movie since I saw the preview and they had the small bit of the scene of Paul Rudd ordering coffee in what I'm guessing is Starbucks. Why is it funny? Cuz the few times I do go into Starbucks I say "large", "medium", or "small." OK, I never order a small, but you get the point. Nobody taking my order has ever corrected me. If they did they would probably get a bit of a response similar to the one Rudd gives in that scene, though mine would hinge on the fact that apparently Starbucks in non-English speaking countries don't have the idiotic terms they have in front of us in the US. I have been informed that in China you can order with the words I use, or the Chinese language equivalent of "large size", "between size" and "small size." Yeah, suck it Starbucks for being pompous when you don't have to. Don't feed me that atmosphere crap.

Anyway, they had more of the scene last night when Rudd was on The Daily Show. If you liked the small piece of the coffee thing from the trailer watch this. If you haven't seen it, watch this. The clip is at the start.



I want to see this movie even more after seeing more of that scene and finding out the The State's David Wain helped write the screen play and directed the movie. The State alum Ken Marino also helped write the screen play along with Paul Rudd. Yee-haw!
Emmitt
Comments 
8th-Nov-2008 05:53 am (UTC)
When I go to starbucks here, they're all labeled as "tall" "venti" etc.. and that's definitely the normal way to order them. But there have been times when I couldn't remember what it was called and just said like "this big" or "the smallest one" and there was no problem (aside from the staff laughing at me, lol).
8th-Nov-2008 06:23 am (UTC)
Wow. The Japanese wanna be like us that bad? Poor bastards.
8th-Nov-2008 06:43 am (UTC)
LOL well it's an American company so I guess they're trying to keep to the original format as much as possible?

But seriously, expand that comment to include the rest of Japanese pop culture, and you have no idea how right you are ^^;;; For example this morning I got a mail from a new japanese guy friend who said "waaah you're so lucky to have so many foreign friends. I want some too, caucasians are so beautiful." Not going into the obvious erroneous assumptions in that statement, but it's not the first time that I've gotten mails and comments like this... The media over here is overflowing with their love of foreigners, and even general people constantly make comments about how foreigners (in this case foreigners generally extends to white people only, yet again..) are so beautiful. It's a little odd.. I can't remember how many times I've been asked if I'm a model and I'm not especially good looking, just average...
This page was loaded Jun 18th 2018, 6:43 pm GMT.